Common Name
big free-tailed bat
Family
Molossidae
Genus
Nyctinomops
Species
macrotis

Pronunciation: nick-tin-oh-mops ma-crow-tis

Big free-tailed bats typically live in desert and arid grassland areas where rocky out-crops, canyons, or cliffs provide ideal roosts. Occasionally these bats will roost in buildings. They feed mostly on moths, but also crickets, flying ants, stinkbugs, leafhoppers, and froghoppers. The bats are seldom encountered by people, though they can often be heard calling high overhead in cliff-sided river valleys of the Big Bend area.

Approximate Range