Common Name
pocketed free-tailed bat
Family
Molossidae
Genus
Nyctinomops
Species
femorosaccus

Pronunciation: nick-tin-oh-mops fem-oh-row-sock-us

The pocketed free-tailed bat is named for a shallow fold of skin on the underside of the tail membrane, near the knee, which forms a tiny pocket. These bats live in arid desert areas roosting in crevices high on cliff faces of rugged canyons. Nursery colonies are relatively small, usually including fewer than 100 individuals.

Approximate Range