Common Name
cave myotis
Family
Vespertilionidae
Genus
Myotis
Species
velifer

Pronunciation: my-oh-tis vel-if-fer

The cave myotis forms nursery colonies, usually numbering in the thousands in caves, mines, barns, buildings, and sometimes under bridges. It is found throughout the southwest from central Oklahoma and Texas westward through the southern half of New Mexico and Arizona. Cave myotis are aerial insectivores and feed on a wide variety of insects including moths, weevils, antlions, small beetles and flying ants. Because these bats congregate in large groups, they are very susceptible to human disturbance.

Approximate Range