Common Name
fringed myotis
Family
Vespertilionidae
Genus
Myotis
Species
thysanodes

Pronunciation: my-oh-tis thigh-sa-noe-dees

These bats are not caught commonly in great numbers, but may be widely dispersed. It is one of the most agile fliers of the genus. Nearly vertical flight has been observed. These animals can land and take off from the floor (in captivity). Nursery colonies of dozens to hundreds of individual bats have been encountered. It is the only long-eared species of Myotis with a distinctive fringe of visible hairs on the free edge of the uropatagium. New Mexico records are from yellow pine down into the grassland and from 5000 to 8000 feet in elevation. It is a species of the woodlands at moderate elevation in mountains. Night and day roosts include caves, mines, and buildings (typically abandoned). Hibernacula include caves and buildings, but not much is known about their wintering whereabouts.

Approximate Range