Common Name
Keen's myotis
Family
Vespertilionidae
Genus
Myotis
Species
keenii

Pronunciation: my-oh-tis keen-ee-eye

The Keen’s myotis is one of several species of long-eared bats in its genus and is found from Alaska south to the coast and coastal islands of British Columbia and the area of Puget Sound in Washington. It has recently been considered to be distinct from the eastern populations (formerly Myotis keenii septentrionalis, now simply Myotis septentrionalis) and is now recognized as a separate species. It is rarely encountered by biologists and little is known about its behavior or population status.

It is believed to rely on old-growth forests, apparently roosting in tree cavities, although a population of about 70 individuals is known from rock crevices heated by a natural hot spring in the Queen Charlotte Islands. At dusk, these bats have been observed traveling quickly to dense evergreen canopies where they apparently feed. Due to the mild coastal climates in which these bats occur, most probably live in tree cavities year-round. This species has been placed on the “Provincial Red List” by the Canadian Ministry of Environment, indicating a proposed endangered or threatened status.

Approximate Range