Common Name
Mexican long-nosed bat
Family
Phyllostomidae
Genus
Leptonycteris
Species
nivalis

Pronunciation: lep-toh-nick-ter-is ni-val-is   

Mexican long-nosed bats synchronize their arrival in Texas with the summer blooming cycle of agave plants on which they rely for pollen and nectar. In Mexico, they also eat the nectar, pollen, and fruit of giant columnar cacti. Like hummingbirds, they hover in front of plants and insert their long noses and tongues deep into the flowers to sip nectar.

In Texas, these bats occur in agave and desert-scrub woodlands at elevations of 4,900 to 7,500 feet. They are seldom found far from the agaves and cacti upon which they depend. These bats are found north of the US border only from June to August. They roost in caves, abandoned mines, and cliff-face cavities in groups ranging from a few to several thousand. Many appear to make relatively long seasonal migrations, remaining active in warm climates year-round. These bats are seldom seen except at night at hummingbird feeders.

Approximate Range