Common Name
western yellow bat
Family
Vespertilionidae
Genus
Lasiurus
Species
xanthinus

Pronunciation: lay-zee-your-us zan-thigh-nuss

The western yellow bat is from the family Vespertilionidae. It is found in Mexico and the southwestern United States. This species roosts in trees such as Populus fremontii, Platanus wrightii, and Quercus arizonica. There is still much to be learned about this species.

Approximate Range