Common Name
southern yellow bat
Family
Vespertilionidae
Genus
Lasiurus
Species
ega

Pronunciation: lay-zee-your-us ee-ga

Like other members of the genus Lasiurus, southern yellow bats are associated with trees which can provide them with daytime roosting sites. These bats feed on insects which they probably capture in flight. Bats observed in the Mexican state of San Luis Potosi started foraging about dusk. Nets stretched over ponds at which bats came to drink did not catch any southern yellow bats until about 2 hours after darkness. Stomachs of those captured at that time were crammed with insect remains. The breeding season is in late winter.

Approximate Range