Common Name
Florida bonneted bat
Family
Molossidae
Genus
Eumops
Species
floridanus

Pronunciation: you-mops floree-dan-us

Conservation Status: Endangered (U.S. Fish and Wildlife), Vulnerable (IUCN Red List)

Diet: Insectivore

Fun Fact: Up to 80% of Florida Bonneted Bats have patches of white skin and fur, called “hypopigmented marks”.

Florida Bonneted Bats are endemic to southern Florida, and known mainly from Miami, Coral Gables, and Fort Lauderdale areas. Florida Bonneted Bats are among the largest bats found in North America, ranging in size from40 to 65 grams, with wingspans of up to 20 inches. The large, forward-facing ears on these bats give them the appearance of wearing a bonnet. Florida Bonneted Bats are insectivores and capture insect prey in flight. Their echolocation calls are relatively low frequency (10-25 kilohertz) and are within the hearing range of humans.

Florida Bonneted Bats forage in a variety of habitats including pine and hardwood forests, as well as agricultural areas, golf courses, and neighborhoods. They roost in natural pine tree cavities as well as under roofing tiles and bat houses. Colonies are generally small (around 10 individuals), and often consist of one male and several females.

With such a limited geographic range and small population size, Florida Bonneted Bats are vulnerable to decline from habitat loss and disturbance as well as natural disasters, such as hurricanes.

BCI Conservation Projects including Florida Bonneted Bats: Endangered Species Interventions, Miami Bat Lab

Staff Pick: Michelle Vryn, Director of Institutional Giving

Literature Cited
de Torrez, E. C. B., Ober, H. K., & McCleery, R. A. (2016) Use of a multi-tactic approach to locate an endangered Florida bonneted bat roost. Southeastern Naturalist,15(2), 235-242.

Ober, H. K., de Torrez, E. C. B., Gore, J. A., Bailey, A. M., Myers, J. K., Smith, K. N., & McCleery, R. A. (2017) Social organization of an endangered subtropical species, Eumops floridanus, the Florida bonneted bat. Mammalia, 81(4), 375-383.

Smith, L. M., Gore, J. A., de Torrez, E. C. B., Webb, E., Ridgley, F., & Tornwall, B. (2019) High Incidence of Hypopigmented Marks in the Endangered Florida Bonneted Bat. Journal of Fish and Wildlife Management, 10(2), 410-418.

Solari, S.(2016) Eumops floridanus.The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species2016: e.T136433A21984011.https://dx.doi.org/10.2305/IUCN.UK.2016-1.RLTS.T136433A21984011.en

Approximate Range